Direzione e uffici C.I.B.

Direzione CIB:
Prof. Claudio Schneider
Email: claudio.schneider@Lncib.it

Segreteria CIB:
Prof. Roberto Gambari
Email: roberto.gambari@unife.it

SEGRETERIA ORGANIZZATIVA:
Elisabetta Lambertini
Tel: 0532/974451
Fax: 0532/974484
E-mail: lmblbt@unife.it

AMMINISTRAZIONE:
Vanessa Florit
Area di Ricerca
Padriciano, 99 - 34012 Trieste
Tel: 040/398979
Fax: 040/398990
E-mail: cib@lncib.it

Posta certificata C.I.B.:
cib@poste-certificate.it

Home Program
Program Stampa


MERCOLEDÌ 18 GIUGNO

 

14.00 Registrazione dei Partecipanti
14.45-15.00 Saluti dalle Autorità e Introduzione ai Lavori
15.00-19.00 Lezioni Plenarie
Moderatori: Ranieri Cancedda, Margherita Zanetti, Roberto Gambari
Franco Martinez
(CELBIO Biotechnology Division, Pero – Milano)
“New technologies from miRNA and siRNA world” (40’)
documento in PDF
Stephanie Urschel
(Dharmacon Thermofisher, Bonn, Germany)
“RNAi: Building the functional map of the humangenome”(40’)

Simon Mauch
(Miltenyi Biotec GmbH)
“State-of-the-art micro RNA expression profiling”(40’)
17.00-17.30 Pausa caffé
Stephanie Brooking
(Ambion Europe, UK)
“An RNAi experimental workflow: siRNA design, optimisation and analysis”(40’)

Nicola Cirenei
(Applied Biosystems, Monza)
“MicroRNA Profiling and Functional Analysis”(40’)
20.00-20.45 Aperitivo di benvenuto.
dalle 20.45 Visita guidata della città in notturna.
GIOVEDÌ 19 GIUGNO
8.30 – 13.00 Lezioni plenarie
Moderatori: Sergio Ferrari, Roberto Gambari, Rosario Rizzuto
Reuven Agami
(The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam,The Netherlands)
“Immense Promises for Tiny Molecules: Uncovering miRNA Functions” (45’)
documento in PDF
Massimo Negrini
(Dip. Medicina Sperimentale e Diagnostica-Sezione di Microbiologia, Università di Ferrara)
“Micro RNA in human leukemia” (30’)
documento in PDF
Stefano Volinia
(Dip. Morfologia ed Embriologia-Sezione di Istologia ed Embriologia Generale, Università di Ferrara)
“Micro RNA in solid tumors”(30’)
documento in PDF
10.15-10.45 Pausa caffé
Fulvio Mavilio
(Dip. Scienze Biomediche, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
“Gene therapy of dominant epithelial disorders by genetic modification of stem cells” (40’)
documento in PDF
Rossella Manfredini
(Dip. Scienze Biomediche, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
“Gene silencing in hematopoietic stem cells” (40’)
documento in PDF
Luigi Naldini
(Fondazione San Raffaele, Milano)
“Exploiting microRNA regulation for improving the safety and efficacy of gene therapy” (45’)
documento in PDF
13.00-14.15 Pranzo
14.15-15.15 Tavola Rotonda
Moderatori: Roberta Piva, Riccardo Gavioli, Aldo Pagano
Valeria Bertagnolo
(Dip. Morfologia ed Embriologia Sezione di Anatomia Umana, Università di Ferrara)
“RNA interference in the study of molecular mechanisms invoved in the neoplastic promyelocytic differentiation”(20’)
documento in PDF
Elisabetta Lambertini
(Dip. Biochimica e Biologia Molecolare-Sezione di Biologia Molecolare, Università di Ferrara)
“ The decoy strategy in the gene expression silencing” (20’)
documento in PDF
Giulio Cabrini
(Lab. Patologia Molecolare, Azienda Ospedaliera, Verona)
“Transcription factor decoy molecules in cystic fibrosis” (20’)
documento in PDF
15.15-18.15 Comunicazioni orali dei dottorandi
Sara Busacca
(Dip. Scienze Chimiche Alimentari Farmaceutiche e Farmacologiche,
Univ. del Piemonte Orientale, Novara)
“microRNA profiling: novel perspectives on biology and therapy of malignant mesothelioma”
documento in PDF
Alice Melotti
(Laboratorio di Trasferimento Genico IST - DOBIG, Università di Genova)
“Isolation and characterization of a tumorigenic subpopulation with stem cell properties in human malignant pleural mesothelioma”
documento in PDF
Filippo Calzolari
(Dip. Oncologia, Biologia e Genetica, Università di Genova)
“Characterization of a mouse model for PDGF-induced gliomagenesis”
16.00-16.30 Pausa caffè
Manuele Castelnuovo
(Dip. Oncologia Biologia e Genetica, Universita` di Genova)
“A new small nuclear RNA gene-like transcriptional unit involved in cell proliferation and differentiation”
documento in PDF
Sarah Beggiato
(Dip. Discipline Medico-Chirurgiche della Comunicazione e del Comportamento, Università di Ferrara)
“Differential time-course display of proteins involved in the retinoic acid-induced neural differentiation of mouse P19 embryonic carcinoma cells”

Rossella Farra
(Dip. Medicina Interna, Università di Trieste)
“siRNAs target against cell cycle related genes as tools to down-regulate cell-proliferation in hepatocellular carcinoma”

Alessandra Mangolini
(Dip. Biochimica e Biologia Molecolare - Sezione di Biologia Molecolare, Università di Ferrara)
“siRNA-mediated downregulation of PKD1 and PKHD1 genes: different effects on calcium homeostasis”
Alessia Finotti
(Dip. Biochimica e Biologia Molecolare, Università di Ferrara)
“Silencing strategies for transcriptional regulation studies: successful applications on SP1 and USF transcription factors activity”
documento in PDF
Federico Tagliati
(Dip. Scienze Biomediche e Terapie Avanzate - Sezione di Endocrinologia, Università di Ferrara)
“Pituitary tumor transforming Gene-1 (PTTG-1) silencing in a human medullary thyroid carcinoma cell line”
20.00 Cena.
VENERDÌ 20 GIUGNO
9.00-13.00 Lezioni plenarie
Moderatori: Giannino del Sal, Ranieri Cancedda, Roberto Gambari
Enrico Avvedimento
(Dip. Biologia e Patologia Cellulare e Molecolare, Università di Napoli)
“Oxidation-coupled transcription: histone H3 demethylation generates an oxidation wave that drives estrogen-induced transcription”(45’)
documento in PDF
Aldo Pagano
(Dip. Oncologia, Biologia e Genetica, Università di Genova)
“Pol III-dependent non coding transcripts and associated diseases”(30’)
documento in PDF
Paolo Pinton
(Dip. Medicina Sperimentale e Diagnostica-Sezione di Patologia Generale, Università di Ferrara)
“Gene silencing and mitochondrial signaling” (30’)
documento in PDF
10.45-11.15 Pausa Caffé
Luigi Xodo
(Dip. Scienze e Tecnologie Biomediche, Università di Udine)
“Role of G4-DNA in transcription regulation: new strategies to inhibit gene expression” (45’)
documento in PDF
Ettore Luzi
(Dip. Medicina Interna, Università di Firenze)
“Osteogenic differentiation of human adipose tissue-derived stem cells is modulated by the miR-26a targeting the SMAD1 transcription factor” (40’)
13.00-14.15 Pranzo
14.15-15.15 Tavola Rotonda
Moderatori: Rossella Manfredini, Laura del Senno, Mirko Pinotti
Silvia Sabbioni
(Dip. Medicina Sperimentale e Diagnostica-Sezione di Microbiologia, Università di Ferrara)
“Viral vectors and gene silencing” (20’)
documento in PDF
Michele Simonato
(Dip. Medicina Clinica e Sperimentale-Sezione di Farmacologia, Università di Ferrara)
“Local, viral vector-mediated supplementation of FGF-2 and BDNF prevents spontaneous seizures in an epilepsy model” (20’)
documento in PDF
Roberto Gambari
(Dip. Biochimica e Biologia Molecolare-Sezione di Biologia Molecolare, Università di Ferrara)
“Gene silencing and thalassemia”(20’)
documento in PDF
15.15-18.15 Comunicazioni orali dei dottorandi

Elena Torreggiani
(Dip. Biochimica e Biologia Molecolare - Sezione di Biologia Molecolare, Università di Ferrara)
“Runx2 is involved in the regulation of human Estrogen Receptor alpha gene”
Paolo Benatti
(Dip. Biologia Animale, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
“Role of the transcription factor NF-Y in cell cycle progression”
documento in PDF
Ilaria di Girolamo
(Dip. Medicina Sperimentale e Scienze Biochimiche, Università di Perugia)
“Non-redundant roles of cathepsin L, B and S in CD1a positive dendritic cells knocked-down for Cathepsin S by RNA interference”
documento in PDF
16.00-16.30 Pausa caffè
Riccardo Sibilano
(Dip. Scienze e Tecnologie Biomediche,Università di Udine)
“Cross talk between mast cells and Tregs: mechanisms of interaction”
documento in PDF
Manuela Lenti
(Dip. Oncologia Biologia e Genetica, Laboratorio di Medicina Rigenerativa, Università di Genova)
“Inflammatory pathways in articular cartilage”

Alessandra Ruggiu
(Dip. Oncologia, Biologia e Genetica,Univ. di Genova, e Ist. Naz. per la Ricerca sul Cancro, Genova)
“Effects of reduced gravity on bone-forming cells”
Roberta Tasso
(Dip. Oncologia, Biologia e Genetica, Università di Genova)
“Recruitment of a host’s osteoprogenitor cells by exogenous mesenchymal stem cells seeded onto porous ceramic”
documento in PDF
Samer Zaky
(Laboratorio Medicina Rigenerativa, Univ. di Genova e Ist. Naz. per la Ricerca sul Cancro, Genova)
“Allogenous platelet lysate favours the application of human bone marrow stromal cells for bone and cartilage engineering”

Delfina Costa
(Dip. Oncologia, Biologia e Genetica, Università di Genova)
“24p3 induces SDF1 expression in osteoblasts and increases the number of CD34+ - CXCR4+ proliferating cells in the bone marrow of transgenic mice”
18.15 Chiusura dei lavori

Per visualizzare le presentazioni in PDF occorre avere installato Adobe Reader, reperibile sul sito di Adobe